1979 General Election

Bolton East

Labour hold / David Young
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 LabourYoung, David21,92047.6%+0.8%
 ConservativeBaldwin, R20,06843.6%+5.6%
 LiberalLawrence, SB3,6037.8%-4.8%
 National FrontHamilton, J4571%-1.4%
Majority1,8524%-4.8%
Turnout46,04878.7%2.1%
Swing-2.4%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo