1979 General Election

Caerphilly

Labour hold / Ednyfed Davies
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 LabourDavies, Ednyfed27,82059.2%+2.6%
 ConservativeRanelagh, JO8,78318.7%+7.2%
 Plaid CymruWilliams, Philip6,93114.8%-9.7%
 LiberalJones, N3,4307.3%-0.2%
Majority19,03740.5%+8.4%
Turnout46,96479.7%4.1%
Swing-2.3%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo