1979 General Election

Edinburgh North

Conservative hold / Alexander Fletcher
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 ConservativeFletcher, Alexander14,17043.6%+4.3%
 LabourLindsay, Neil9,77330.1%+4.2%
 LiberalGuild, Ronald5,04515.5%+4.2%
 SNPMacCormick, Donald3,52110.8%-12.7%
Majority4,39713.5%+0.1%
Turnout32,50971.8%2.6%
Swing+0.05%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo