1983 General Election

Upminster

Conservative hold with new name / Sir Nicholas Bonsor
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 ConservativeBonsor, Sir Nicholas25,15352.5%+7.6%
 Social DemocraticOsman, D12,33925.8%+16%
 LabourHughes, A9,82920.5%-22.8%
 National FrontNobes-Price, G5661.2%-0.9%
Majority12,81426.7%+25.1%
Turnout47,88772.1%-6%
Swing-4.2%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo