1987 General Election

Chingford

Conservative hold / Norman Tebbit
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 ConservativeTebbit, Norman27,11062.3%+7.2%
 LiberalWilliams, John9,15521%-3.8%
 LabourCosin, Margaret6,65015.3%-2.4%
 GreensNewton, Elizabeth6341.5%+0.3%
Majority17,95541.3%+11%
Turnout43,54976.7%4%
Swing+5.5%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo