1987 General Election

Glasgow Rutherglen

Labour hold / Thomas McAvoy
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 LabourMcAvoy, Thomas24,79056%+7.7%
 LiberalBrown, Robert10,79524.4%-3.4%
 ConservativeHamilton, Graeme5,08811.5%-6.5%
 SNPHiggins, John3,5848.1%+2.6%
Majority13,99531.6%+11.1%
Turnout44,25777.2%2%
Swing+5.55%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo