1997 General Election

Beckenham

Conservative hold / Piers Merchant
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 ConservativeMerchant, Piers23,08442.5%-14.4%
 LabourHughes, Robert18,13133.4%+9.6%
 Liberal DemocratsVetterlein, Rosemary9,85818.1%+0.7%
 ReferendumMead, Leonard1,6633.1%N/A
 LiberalRimmer, Phil7201.3%-0.1%
 UKIPPratt, Christopher5060.9%N/A
 National FrontMcAuley, John3880.7%N/A
Majority4,9539.1%-24%
Turnout54,35074.6%-3.3%
Swing-12%
By-election held due to the MP's resignation
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 ConservativeLait, Jacqui13,16241.2%-1.3%
 LabourHughes, Robert11,93537.4%+4%
 Liberal DemocratsVetterlein, Rosemary5,86418.4%+0.3%
 LiberalRimmer, Phil3301%-0.3%
 National FrontMcAuley, John2670.8%+0.1%
 ReferendumMead, Leonard2370.7%-2.4%
 IndependentCampion, John690.2%N/A
 Natural LawSmall, John440.1%N/A
Majority1,2273.8%-5.3%
Turnout31,908INF%0%
Swing-2.65%
Note: These results are in comparison to the previous General Election
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo