October 1974 General Election

Gower

Labour hold / Ifor Davies
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 LabourDavies, Ifor25,06757.3%+4.4%
 ConservativeGeorge, DFR8,86320.3%+0.8%
 LiberalOwen, R5,45312.5%-6.9%
 Plaid CymruPowell, M4,36910%+1.7%
Majority16,20437%+3.6%
Turnout43,75276.9%-3%
Swing+1.8%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo