October 1974 General Election

West Renfrewshire

Labour hold / Norman Buchan
Party Candidate Votes Percent Change
 LabourBuchan, Norman20,67438.5%-1.7%
 SNPCameron, C15,37428.6%+13.4%
 ConservativeRoss-Harper, J14,39926.8%-8.6%
 LiberalBrown, D3,2716.1%-3%
Majority5,3009.9%+5.1%
Turnout53,71880.1%-2.8%
Swing-7.55%
Search for another constituency
© 2018 Election Hub • James Phillips • Images as stated.
admin@electionhub.co.uk | @Election_Hub_
Logo made with DesignEvo